Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Version 1. 0 – 01.10.2020

IN ENERGI OG BALANSE AS ("Energy and Balance", "we" or "us") we care about your privacy. Therefore, we always have your privacy and responsibility in mind when collecting and processing personal data. Energi og Balanse AS is the data controller for the information we process when you are a website user ("energiogbalanse.no") and use our services. The Privacy Policy describes what personal data is processed and how we collect and use your personal data. The Statement also describes the rights you have as registered with us and how you exercise them.

1.Your agreement with Energi og Balanse AS

This Privacy Policy is part of the Agreement between you as a website user and Energy and Balance. The statement describes the processing of personal data in all our services. It is therefore important that you read the content before you start using any of the services.

2.Legal basis for processing

Energy and Balance's processing of your personal data must have a legal basis for being law. This means that Energy and Balance must have identified in advance whether there is a treatment basis. If we do not have it, our processing of your personal data is illegal.

Below are the legal treatment grounds we use:

2.1 Required to fulfil an agreement with you

The purpose of Energy and Balance's processing of personal data is primarily customer management, invoicing, execution of payment orders and providing other services in accordance with the agreements we have entered into with you.

2.2 Legal obligations

Energy and Balance Sheet also process personal data in order to fulfil its obligations under law, regulations or governmental decisions; such as the Personal Data Act, the Accounting Act, the Money Laundering Act and other relevant regulations, and disclosure orders from authorities pursuing law.

Examples of processing based on legal obligations:

  • prevention and disclosure of criminal acts, such as money laundering, financing terrorism and fraud
  • accounting requirements
  • reporting to law enforcement agencies, supervisory authorities and other authorities pursuing law

2.3 Legitimate interest

Energy and Balance can process personal data if necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest that weighs heavier than the privacy of the individual. The legitimate interest must be legal, defined in advance, real and factual justified in the business.

2.4 Consent

Unless any other basis for processing exists, Energi og Balanse's processing of personal data will be based on a voluntary, express and informed consent of you as a customer.

If you have given consent to Energy and Balance Sheet, this may be withdrawn at any time. If you withdraw your consent, the processing will cease and the personal data will be deleted if the retention of the data is based solely on the consent given.

3.The purpose of processing your personal data

The purpose of our processing of personal data through your use of the Energy and Balance website is primarily to meet the obligations that Energy and Balance has undertaken for the implementation of the Agreement, including implementing payment orders and providing other services to you that you have adopted through the Website.

In Energy and Balance Sheet, personal data is also processed for the following purposes:

  • Customer follow-up, statistics and marketing
  • Further development, test and improvement of Energy and Balance's services
  • Safety monitoring
  • Prevention and detection of criminal acts
  • Energy and Balance will also process personal data to the extent that the legislation requests or grants access to it or when you have consented to such processing.

4.What information we store

Energy and Balance store information that you provide in the Website when you register, which is generated when you use the Service or obtained from public records. Energy and Balance Sheet stores the following data and processes personal data for the following purposes and uses several of the legal processing grounds mentioned above in section 2:

  • When you register as an Energy and Balance user, you provide a variety of personal information such as your name, phone number, address and email address. The purpose is to identify you, as well as manage the customer relationship. Your address, email address and any other contact information are also used for marketing purposes (see section 9)..
  • For security purposes, we record which mobile device you are using and your device's operating system.
  • To allow you to be logged in with your browser and devices on which you choose to use this part of the service. For this we use cookies.
  • We store the content of messages you and the recipient, both private and business, send to each other in connection with the transaction. We are required by the Money Laundering Act.
  • We also store transaction history and generated screenshots. We are required by the Money Laundering Act.

5.Disclosure of personal data

Information that may be associated with you as a person will not be disclosed to others unless it follows from the Agreement, is legally permitted or that you have specifically consented to it. When you create a user profile, other users can search you in the solution using your user name.

6.Use of data processors
There are several subcontractors that process personal data on our behalf (data processors). The transfer of personal data to such data processors takes place in accordance with data processing agreements that ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the regulations, including preventing the data processor from using the data for other purposes.

In other words, a valid legal transfer basis is required for such transfer under the GDPR, and some of the following conditions must be met:

  • The European Commission has decided that there is an adequate level of protection in the country in question.
  • Other appropriate security measures have been taken, and/or a data processor has provided the necessary guarantees that the personal data will be processed safely, in accordance with the GDPR and in addition to, for example, the use of standard contracts (EU standard clauses) approved by the European Commission, or the data processor has valid binding corporate rules (BCR).
  • Exceptions are made in special cases, such as fulfilling an agreement with you or cases where you give your consent to that particular transfer.

7.Customer follow-up, profiling and marketing

7.1 Customer follow-up

Energy and Balance Will register and use the necessary personal data about you to fulfil the obligations we have undertaken for the implementation of the agreement with you, as well as for customer management and billing.

Without your consent, entities and companies in Energy and Balance Sheet will be able to share the following neutral information among themselves; e.g. name, contact details, date of birth and what services or products you have entered into an agreement on.

7.2 Profiling and marketing

We want the information, news and marketing we send you to be relevant. In this regard, we may make a limited profiling. We therefore customize the content based on the information we have about you. Examples of this information are which products and services you have entered into an agreement with us about, age and place of residence. Energy and Balance can process this information if necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest that weighs heavier than your privacy considerations. Energy and Balance sheet have, among other things, a legitimate interest in using personal data for marketing, product and customer analysis. The analyses form the basis for the type of marketing, as well as process, business and system development, including testing. The purpose is to improve our solutions and provide the best possible offers, products and services to our customers.

Marketed products and services using electronic communications to you personally within product categories other than those that Energy and Balance and you have entered into an agreement on, consent is required from you to use customer information other than your name and contact information, and what products you have.

8.Marketing in external channels: We want to provide you as a customer with relevant information and marketing on social platforms and websites. In order to achieve this, we need to know who you are when you use the relevant social platforms and websites. We do this by linking contact information such as phone and email that you have provided to us with information you have provided to the external channel.

Once the link is made, you will be able to receive messages and information that we assume is of interest.

You may choose at any time that your personal data should not be used for direct or targeted marketing by contacting us. You can find this option under "Contact" on the website.

9.Statistics
In Energy and Balance, we process personal data for internal statistics, and to provide statistics to public and private enterprises. Statistics we share with others are never personal data and you will never be identifiable to these businesses. The information can only be used to improve goods, services, communications and offers to consumers. Our treatment basis for this purpose is legitimate interest. The statistics we create are based on demographic information, product information and transaction information. Examples of statistics include groups of residents travelling collectively or the time of day with the majority of people in the grocery store, etc.

10.Your rights
You have the right to demand access, correction of incorrect personal data or the deletion of personal data we process about you. You further have the right to demand restriction in the processing and may on certain conditions object to the further processing of personal data or require your personal data transferred to yourself or other data controller (data portability).
You may withdraw your consents at any time. You can do this by "Contact" on the website. A withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of a processing that was based on consent before the consent was withdrawn.
If you wish to use your rights, you can fill out our contact form at https://energiogbalanse.no/kontakt/ or post@energiogbalanse.no. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, and no later than within 30 days.

11.Storage time
Personal data will not be stored longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose of processing. After this, the information will be deleted or anonymised, unless the information shall or may be retained beyond this as a result of law. This also applies if you delete your user profile. Information about your transactions will be stored by Energy and Balance as long as the legislation requires it.
Personal data that we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent, unless there is another legal basis for further processing.

12.Safeguarding personal data
Personal data such as Energy and Balance collects, is stored and processed in a safe and secure manner. We have established and documented procedures and measures to ensure the integrity, availability and confidentiality of the data in accordance with Article 32 GDPR.

13.Complaints
If you believe that our processing of personal data is in violation of data protection laws, please contact us on post@energiogbalanse.no or complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

Contact information for the Norwegian Data Protection Authority can be found at www.datatilsynet.no.

14.Changes
We may change this Privacy Policy to comply with legal requirements, when offering new and/or modified products, and changes to our own practices for the collection and processing of personal data.

15.The controller
Energi og Balanse AS is the data controller for the processing of personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about the Energy and Balance Privacy Policy, please contact us on https://energiogbalanse.no/kontakt/ , by email post@energiogbalanse.no or by phone 97 72 65 60.